Federal RegisterMay 5, 2016
[…] The Commission believes that the proposal is consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(d)(11) because the renewed Credit Facility will provide the Clearing Agencies with a readily available liquidity resource that will enable them to continue to meet their respective obligations in a timely fashion, in the event of a member default, thereby helping to contain losses and liquidity pressures from that default.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(3).

Rule 17Ad-22(b)(3) of the Act requires a central counterparty, like NSCC, to “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to . . . [m]aintain sufficient financial resources to withstand, at a minimum, a default by the participant family to which it has the largest exposure in extreme but plausible market conditions . . . .” The Commission believes that the proposal is consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(b)(3) because the renewed credit facility will continue to provide NSCC with a readily available liquidity resource that helps NSCC maintain sufficient financial resources to withstand, at a minimum, a default by an