Federal RegisterMay 5, 2016
[…] 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(d)(11).

Id.

Commission Rule 17Ad-22(d)(11) requires that registered clearing agencies, like NSCC and DTC, “establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable . . . establish default procedures that ensure that the clearing agency can take timely action to contain losses and liquidity pressures and to continue meeting its obligations in the event of a participant default.” The Clearing Agencies believe that the Renewal is consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(d)(11) because it would provide the Clearing Agencies with a readily available liquidity resource that would enable the Clearing Agencies to continue to meet their obligations in a timely fashion, in the event of a