Federal RegisterJul 25, 2019
[…] In compliance with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(ix), the proposed Liquidity Management Procedures would set out ICE Clear Europe's process to replenish liquid resources. Provided losses would be covered by the default waterfall, (i) if the losses were covered by the margin and GF contribution of the defaulting CM, there would be no need for replenishment, and (ii) if part of the GF contributions of the other CMs or ICE Clear Europe's GF contribution were used, they would be replenished as set out in the Rules.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(ix). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [e]ffectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by the covered clearing agency, including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity by, at a minimum, doing the following: [d]escribing the covered clearing agency's process to replenish any liquid resources that the clearing agency may