Federal RegisterJul 25, 2019
[…] 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

The proposed Treasury Documents are further consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(i) and (ii) through generally strengthening ICE Clear Europe's risk management framework for managing liquidity risks, including setting out in detail how such risks are monitored and managed, and addressing the possibility of recovery should other mechanisms to address liquidity resource shortfalls fail.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(i)-(ii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [m]aintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which:

(i) Includes risk management policies, procedures, and systems designed to identify, measure, monitor, and manage the range of risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, that are subject to review on a specified periodic basis and approved by the board of directors annually;

(ii) Includes plans for the recovery and orderly wind-down of the covered clearing agency necessitated by credit losses, liquidity shortfalls, losses from general business risk, or any other losses;”

The proposed Treasury Documents are also consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(7)(i) and (ii) and Rule 17Ad-22(a)(14) which require ICE Clear Europe to maintain sufficient qualifying liquid resources.