Federal RegisterJul 25, 2019
[…] As would be described in the proposed Treasury Documents, ICE Clear Europe uses multiple APS banks and ensures that they sign contracts committing to meet certain technical and operational requirements to confirm that these parties understand the risks. They must also be financial service providers that have been approved by the Credit Risk team and meet eligibility, credit limit and monitoring criteria as would be described in the Unsecured Credit Limits Procedures.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(iv). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [e]ffectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by the covered clearing agency, including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity by, at a minimum, doing the following: