Federal RegisterJul 25, 2019
[…] (B) Other prearranged funding arrangements determined to be highly reliable even in extreme but plausible market conditions by the board of directors of the covered clearing agency following a review conducted for this purpose not less than annually; and

(iii) Other assets that are readily available and eligible for pledging to (or conducting other appropriate forms of transactions with) a relevant central bank, if the covered clearing agency has access to routine credit at such central bank in a jurisdiction that permits said pledges or other transactions by the covered clearing agency.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(5). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [l]imit the assets it accepts as collateral to those with low credit, liquidity, and market risks, and set and enforce appropriately conservative haircuts and concentration limits if the covered clearing agency requires collateral to manage its or its participants' credit exposure; and require a review of the sufficiency of its collateral haircuts and concentration limits to be performed not less than annually.”

The Treasury Documents are similarly compliant with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(16) and would require assets be held in a manner that minimizes risk of loss and invested in assets with minimal liquidity risk. The Investment Management Procedures would set out detailed requirements to ensure that investment risks are minimized. Only certain investments would be permitted and they would be subject to constraints such as concentration limits, credit ratings, currencies and maturity limits.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(16). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [s]afeguard the covered clearing agency's own and its participants' assets, minimize the risk of loss and delay in access to these assets, and invest such assets in instruments with minimal credit, market, and liquidity risks.”

Rules 17Ad-22(e)(7)(iii) and (e)(9) require clearing agencies, where possible, to access accounts and services at a central bank. As would be described in the proposed Treasury Documents, ICE Clear Europe uses central banks for EUR and GBP deposits, and uses highly rated commercial banks as concentration banks for USD to minimize the risk of concentration bank defaults (as it is not eligible to maintain a USD account with the Federal Reserve). Investments are made as soon as possible after the deadline for CM withdrawals or exchanges of margin to further manage custody related risks.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(iii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [e]ffectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by the covered clearing agency, including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity by, at a minimum, doing the following: