Federal RegisterJul 25, 2019
[…] In compliance with the definition of “qualifying liquid resources,” the Liquidity Management Procedures would require that ICE Clear Europe only include resources which would be cash or which could be transferred into cash or could be drawn upon on a same day basis, specifically listing appropriate resources. In further compliance with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(5), ICE Clear Europe sets and enforces appropriately conservative haircuts with respect to the assets it accepts as collateral as would be described in the Liquidity Management Procedures.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(7)(i)-(ii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [e]ffectively measure, monitor, and manage the liquidity risk that arises in or is borne by the covered clearing agency, including measuring, monitoring, and managing its settlement and funding flows on an ongoing and timely basis, and its use of intraday liquidity by, at a minimum, doing the following:

(i) Maintaining sufficient liquid resources at the minimum in all relevant currencies to effect same-day and, where appropriate, intraday and multiday settlement of payment obligations with a high degree of confidence under a wide range of foreseeable stress scenarios that includes, but is not limited to, the default of the participant family that would generate the largest aggregate payment obligation for the covered clearing agency in extreme but plausible market conditions;

(ii) Holding qualifying liquid resources sufficient to meet the minimum liquidity resource requirement under paragraph (e)(7)(i) of this section in each relevant currency for which the covered clearing agency has payment obligations owed to clearing members;