Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] A further Rule change would enhance the enforceability of Transfer Orders in default scenarios and take advantage of protections from the application of insolvency law under EMIR and the UK Companies Act 1989. Another Rule amendment would include an additional circumstance in which a Securities Transfer Order would be deemed to arise under the designated system operated by ICE Clear Europe for the purposes of settlement finality legislation. (These amendments are also consistent with the settlement finality requirements under SEC Rule 17Ad-22(e)(8). )

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(8). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: . . . (8) Define the point at which settlement is final to be no later than the end of the day on which the payment or obligation is due and, where necessary or appropriate, intraday or in real time.”