Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] These changes would reduce legal uncertainties in default management. The definitions of Bankruptcy, Insolvency and Insolvency Practitioner would be amended to better capture all relevant proceedings in relevant jurisdictions. The Rules would also be amended to improve the provisions relating to confidentiality and the disclosure of information by clarifying and extending the circumstances in which ICE Clear Europe would be permitted to disclose confidential information to allow it to facilitate compliance with regulatory requests.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(10). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable:

(1) Provide for a well-founded, clear, transparent, and enforceable legal basis for each aspect of its activities in all relevant jurisdictions.”

Other changes would enhance legal certainty and settlement finality.