Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] Proposed amendments to the Business Continuity Procedures would clarify that ICE Clear Europe's discretionary powers to amend or waive requirements or deadlines only apply in the event of a Business Continuity Event affecting a Clearing Member or ICE Clear Europe, and that such amended requirements only apply to the relevant affected Clearing Member(s). ICE Clear Europe believes that providing this clarity would further strengthen its ability to deal with business interruptions while minimizing impact on unaffected Clearing Members, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(17)(ii).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(17)(iii). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: . . .

(17) Manage the covered clearing agency's operational risks by: . . .

(iii) Establishing and maintaining a business continuity plan that addresses events posing a significant risk of disrupting operations.”

(viii) Membership Criteria