Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] Proposed amendments to the Finance Procedures would apply the effective date for adjustments to guaranty fund contributions for all contract categories to be 5 Business Days after the date of notification by circular. ICE Clear Europe believes this is an appropriate period, and that having a harmonized approach for all guaranty fund segments will facilitate its ongoing maintenance of financial resources and ability to manage risk. As a result, in ICE Clear Europe's view, the amendments are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(v).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(4)(v). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: . . .

(4) Effectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by:

(i) Maintaining sufficient financial resources to cover its credit exposure to each participant fully with a high degree of confidence;

(ii) To the extent not already maintained pursuant to paragraph (e)(4)(i) of this section, for a covered clearing agency providing central counterparty services that is either systemically important in multiple jurisdictions or a clearing agency involved in activities with a more complex risk profile, maintaining additional financial resources at the minimum to enable it to cover a wide range of foreseeable stress scenarios that include, but are not limited to, the default of the two participant families that would potentially cause the largest aggregate credit exposure for the covered clearing agency in extreme but plausible market conditions; . . .

(v) Maintaining the financial resources required under paragraphs (e)(4)(ii) and (iii) of this section, as applicable, in combined or separately maintained clearing or guaranty funds;”

(B) Clearing Agency's Statement on Burden on Competition