Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] The amendments more accurately define terms related to ICE Clear Europe governance in the Rules by expanding the definition of “Board” to include other similar bodies and committees and making similar clarifications throughout the Rules. ICE Clear Europe believes that the amendments would thus provide greater clarity relating to governance arrangements, in furtherance of the safety and efficiency of ICE Clear Europe in a default scenario and consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(2). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable:

(2) Provide for governance arrangements that:

(i) Are clear and transparent;”

(vii) Business Continuity

Pursuant to Rule 17Ad-22(e)(17)(ii) clearing agencies must establish and maintain a business continuity plan.