Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] The Amended Documents would introduce a new “Externalised Payments Mechanism” to permit variation margin cash payments to be settled through separate cash flows, without being netted with other payment obligations, where Clearing Members so elect. The amendments would also clarify margin calculations for Options, taking into account the calculation of NLV. The amendments would facilitate the characterization of variation and mark-to-market margin as settlement payments (and not as collateral) for purposes of settlement to market treatment under Article 274(2)(c) of the CRR.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(2) The rule states the following: “A registered clearing agency that performs central counterparty services shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designedto: . . .

(2) Use margin requirements to limit its credit exposures to participants under normal market conditions and use risk-based models and parameters to set margin requirements and review such margin requirements and the related risk-based models and parameters at least monthly.”

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6) The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: . . .

(6) Cover, if the covered clearing agency provides central counterparty services, its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum:

i. Considers, and produces margin levels commensurate with, the risks and particular attributes of each relevant product, portfolio, and market;

ii. Marks participant positions to market and collects margin, including variation margin or equivalent charges if relevant, at least daily and includes the authority and operational capacity to make intraday margin calls in defined circumstances;

iii. Calculates margin sufficient to cover its potential future exposure to participants in the interval between the last margin collection and the close out of positions following a participant default;”

The Finance Procedures would be amended to clarify certain provisions relating to settlement of margin payments in relevant currencies and haircuts for cross-currency payments.