Federal RegisterMar 6, 2020
[…] The Delivery Procedures in particular have also been updated to reflect operational systems and practices, including as to delivery timetables and documentation. Through enhancing and clarifying ICE Clear Europe processes and arrangements with respect to physical deliveries, and better aligning their descriptions in the Amended Documents with operational practice, in ICE Clear Europe's view, the amendments are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad(e)(10).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(10). The rule states the following: “(e) Each covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: . . .

(10) Establish and maintain transparent written standards that state its obligations with respect to the delivery of physical instruments, and establish and maintain operational practices that identify, monitor, and manage the risks associated with such physical deliveries.”

(iii) Margin