Self-Regulatory Organizations; ICE Clear Europe Limited; Notice of Filing of Proposed Rule Change Relating to the ICE Clear Europe Articles of Association
[…] For these reasons, the amendments would also promote governance arrangements that are clear and transparent to fulfill the public interests requirements in Section 17A of the Act applicable to clearing agencies, support the objectives of owners and participants and promote the effectiveness of the clearing agency's risk management procedures.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

Further, Section 17A(b)(3)(C) of the Act requires that the rules of a clearing agency “assure a fair representation of its shareholders (or members) and participants in the selection of its directors and administration of its affairs.” Following the proposed amendments, Clearing Members will continue to be represented on the Board by the existing CDS Director and the Articles will continue to require the appointment of at least one CDS Director to the Board.