Federal RegisterJun 2, 2021
[…] The proposed amendments to Rule 916(d) would change “Risk Committee” to “relevant product risk committee” to reflect the different product risk committees addressing topics specific to F&O and CDS Contracts. Similar changes would be made to references to relevant risk committees in certain Procedures, as discussed above. In ICE Clear Europe's view, these amendments would clarify governance descriptions in the Rules and Procedures to more clearly and accurately reflect established arrangements, and are thus consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(i).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(2)(i) which states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (2) Provide for governance arrangements that: (i) Are clear and transparent;”.

(vii) Membership Criteria