Federal RegisterJun 2, 2021
[…] The Clearing House would expect to impose such requirements where necessary to comply with or address post-Brexit local law group structuring issues, including as applicable to its Clearing Members located in certain EU member states. This change would clarify the legal basis under the Rules for the Clearing House to require additional documentation to be executed, where necessary.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(1) which states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (1) Provide for a well-founded, clear, transparent, and enforceable legal basis for each aspect of its activities in all relevant jurisdictions.”