Federal RegisterJun 2, 2021
[…] (ii) Operational Risk

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(17)(i) requires that a clearing agency manage its operational risks through appropriate policies and procedures. The amendments to the notices provisions would facilitate electronic notice, including for default notices under Rule 901 and other notices more generally under Rule 113. These clarifications better ensure appropriate and timely notices will be provided, reducing operational risks relating to timely receipt of notices.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(17)(i) which states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (17) Manage the covered clearing agency's operational risks by: (i) Identifying the plausible sources of operational risk, both internal and external, and mitigating their impact through the use of appropriate systems, policies, procedures, and controls.”