Federal RegisterJun 2, 2021
[…] These requirements support the well-founded basis for the Clearing House's operation under applicable anti-money laundering laws.

Overall, these changes, as well the numerous other changes to improve the drafting and clarity of the Rules and Procedures, are generally consistent with establishing a well-founded legal framework for the Clearing House's operations, within the meaning of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(1).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(1).

(iv) Margin

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6) require that a covered clearing agency establish a risk-based margin system that, among other matters, “[m]arks participant positions to market and collects margin, including variation margin . . ., at least daily.”