Federal RegisterJun 2, 2021
[…] The amendments would also clarify certain requirements as to member Capital, including to reference updated capital standards and to limit the use of certain subordinated debt as capital. These amendments are intended to be consistent with the requirements of the Basel III capital framework applicable to most Clearing Members. In ICE Clear Europe view, the amendments accordingly set appropriate Capital requirements for Clearing Members, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(18).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(18).

(viii) Default Management

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(13) requires a covered clearing agency to ensure that it “has the authority and operational capacity to take timely action to contain losses and liquidity demands” in the case of default.

The amendments would, as noted above, clarify certain aspects of the Clearing House's default management procedures, including the use of post-default porting notices and the manner of delivering default notices.