Federal RegisterFeb 25, 2022
[…] The amendments also clarify the procedures for review of back-testing at certain quantiles (on a monthly or ad hoc basis, as appropriate). As such, ICE Clear Europe believes the amendments are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(vi).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(vi).

Rules 17Ad-22(e)(2)(i) and (v) provides that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonable designed to, as applicable [. . .] provide for governance arrangements that are clear and transparent [and] specify clear and direct lines of responsibility”. As described herein, references to the roles of certain committees and departments with respect to reviews and approvals throughout the CDS Back-Testing Policy have been updated to reflect existing practice with respect to the roles of