Federal RegisterAug 18, 2021
[…] 15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

The proposed amendments to the Documents are further consistent with the risk management requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(i) as they relate to clearing membership. As noted above, the amendments would formalize and consolidate membership application and monitoring processes to ensure that Clearing Members meet admission criteria upon initial membership and continue to meet such criteria throughout their membership. The amendments will facilitate the Clearing House's ability to manage the potential risks posed by such Clearing Members.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3)(i)-(ii). The rule states that “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: [m]aintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which:

(i) Includes risk management policies, procedures, and systems designed to identify, measure, monitor, and manage the range of risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, that are subject to review on a specified periodic basis and approved by the board of directors annually;”