Federal RegisterMar 16, 2021
[…] The proposed amendments update the existing descriptions of calculation methodologies for additional margin to provide further detail, including with respect to ongoing testing and review processes. The amendments further add a description of the Clearing House's existing use of delivery margin, net liquidating value, intraday buffers, overnight buffers, and ad hoc buffers. These amendments thus enhance the clarity of ICE Clear Europe's overall margin framework and documentation, and facilitate compliance with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(i).

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(i).

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(vi)(A) and (B) requires that a clearing agency cover its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that is monitored by management and regularly reviewed by “(A) [c]onducting backtests of its margin model at least once each day using standard predetermined parameters and assumptions” and “(B) [c]onducting a sensitivity analysis of its margin model and a review of its parameters and assumptions for backtesting on at least a monthly basis . . .” The proposed amendments describing the EMIR margin add-on methodology provide for monthly backtesting on 1-day margin period of risk