Federal RegisterOct 23, 2019
[…] The proposed amendments with respect to the EMIR add-on application are consistent with such requirement as they facilitate the application of the two-business day MPOR margin requirement for the relevant products to cover credit exposures to Clearing Members relative to the related product risks.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6). The rule states that: “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (6) Cover, if the covered clearing agency provides central counterparty services, its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum: (i) Considers, and produces margin levels commensurate with, the risks and particular attributes of each relevant product, portfolio, and market;”