Federal RegisterOct 23, 2019
[…] In compliance with these requirements, the proposed amendments to the F&O Risk Procedures specify the monitoring and the reporting process which ICE Clear Europe must follow in relation to the results of the macro and micro level back-testing results. The amendments to the F&O Risk Procedures describe for each test, the frequency of the reporting of the relevant results and the ICE Clear Europe departments responsible for their monitoring and review, which include senior management, the Model Oversight Committee and the F&O Product Committee.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(6). The rule states that: “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (6) Cover, if the covered clearing agency provides central counterparty services, its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum: (vi) Is monitored by management on an ongoing basis and is regularly reviewed, tested, and verified by: (D) Reporting the results of its analyses under paragraphs (e)(6)(vi)(B) and (C) of this section to appropriate decision makers at the covered clearing agency, including but not limited to, its risk management committee or board of directors, and using these results to evaluate the adequacy of and adjust its margin methodology, model parameters, and any other relevant aspects of its credit risk management framework;”

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(i) and (v) requires clearing agencies to establish reasonably designed policies and procedures to provide for governance arrangements that are clear and transparent and specify clear and direct lines of responsibility. To facilitate compliance with this requirement, the proposed amendments to the F&O Risk Procedures more clearly define the ICE Clear Europe departments responsible for review of back-testing results, data quality checks, breach management and exception handling.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(2). The rule states that: “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (2) Provide for governance arrangements that: (i) Are clear and transparent; . . . (v) Specify clear and direct lines of responsibility. . . .

(B) Clearing Agency's Statement on Burden on Competition

ICE Clear Europe does not believe the proposed rule changes would have any impact, or impose any burden, on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.