Federal RegisterOct 23, 2019
[…] Through providing additional details, including details relating to monitoring of margin coverage and back-test statistics, the margin coverage calculation formula and data quality monitoring, and enhancing overall clarity of the F&O Risk Procedures, the amendments are consistent with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(3)(i), which requires clearing agencies to have reasonably designed policies and procedures that, at a minimum, include risk management policies, procedures, and systems designed to identify, measure, monitor, and manage the range of risks that arise in or are borne by a clearing agency.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22.

17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(e)(3). The rule states that: “[e]ach covered clearing agency shall establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to, as applicable: (3) Maintain a sound risk management framework for comprehensively managing legal, credit, liquidity, operational, general business, investment, custody, and other risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, which: (i) Includes risk management policies, procedures, and systems designed to identify, measure, monitor, and manage the range of risks that arise in or are borne by the covered clearing agency, that are subject to review on a specified periodic basis and approved by the board of directors annually;”