Federal RegisterFeb 12, 2021
[…] As such, in ICE Clear Europe's view, the amendments are consistent with the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees and other charges among its Clearing Members and other market participants, within the meaning of Section 17A(b)(3)(D) of the Act, and further do not unfairly discriminate among such participants in their use of the Clearing House, within the meaning of Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1.

15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(D). Under this provision, “[a] clearing agency shall not be registered unless the Commission determines that—(D) The rules of the clearing agency provide for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees, and other charges among its participants.”

(B) Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

ICE Clear Europe does not believe the proposed rule changes would have any impact, or impose any burden, on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purpose of the Act.