Federal RegisterNov 12, 2010
[…] As noted, Amendment No. 1 modifies the proposals so that the quoting obligation would commence as soon as there has been a regular-way transaction on the primary listing market in the security, as reported by the responsible single plan processor. The Amendment also modifies that the market maker's quoting obligations shall be suspended during a trading halt, suspension or pause, and shall not re-commence until the first-regular way print on the primary listing market following that halt, suspension or pause, as reported by the responsible single plan processor. See supra note 4.

See 17 CFR 242.600 (defining NMS stock as “any NMS security other than an option” and NMS security as “any security or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options”).

See Securities Exchange Act Release Nos. 62283 (September 10, 2010), 75 FR 56608 (September 16, 2010); 62884 (September 10, 2010), 75 FR 56618 (September 16, 2010).