Security Training for Surface Transportation Employees; Extension of Compliance Dates; Correcting Amendments
[…] To be consistent with TSA's intent, the applicability of the requirement to report significant security concerns should mirror the applicability of the requirement to have a security coordinator under 49 CFR 1570.201. While § 1570.201 also applies to “each public transportation agency,” it excepts from the requirement a public transportation agency that “owns or operates a bus-only operation” unless “the owner/operator is identified in appendix A to part 1582 of this subchapter or is otherwise notified by TSA in writing a that a threat exists concerning that operation.” TSA is adding parallel language to § 1570.203, to correct the technical error as it relates to public transportation agencies.