Security Control of Air Traffic
[…] International Compatibility

In keeping with U.S. obligations under the Convention on International Civil Aviation, it is FAA policy to comply with International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Standards and Recommended Practices to the maximum extent practicable. The FAA determined that there are no ICAO Standards and Recommended Practices that correspond to this action.

FAA Authority

Adoption of these amendments is consistent with FAA's authority in 49 U.S.C. 40103(a) to regulate airspace and to promote the safe flight of civil aircraft. Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. 44701(5) specifically instructs the Administrator to promote the safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing “regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.”

Justification for Proceeding Without Notice

The FAA is issuing this action without notice and opportunity to comment under the authority of section 4(a) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) 553(b).