Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely; Proposal To Withdraw or Repeal
[…] These include:

  • Section 701(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act), 21 U.S.C. 371(a), which authorizes the Secretary to “promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of [the FD&C Act], except as otherwise provided in this section;”
  • Section 215 of the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), 42 U.S.C. 216, which provides that “The Surgeon General, with the approval of the Secretary, unless specifically otherwise provided, shall promulgate all other regulations necessary to the administration of the Service[ ];”
  • Section 1102 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1302, which provides that the Secretary “shall make and publish such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary to the efficient administration of the functions with which [they are] charged under this Act;”
  • Section 1871 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395hh, which provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this title;”