Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely; Proposal To Withdraw or Repeal
[…] Id. at 5705. Many commenters disagreed with these assertions, and explained that the final rule would impose requirements beyond those set forth in the RFA. HHS remains committed to full compliance with the RFA, but, upon further consideration, HHS believes that the RFA does not require this final rule and finds the commenters' perspectives for repealing the rule worthy of further consideration.

First, commenters assert that the final rule exceeds the RFA's express requirements by mandating that the Department conduct assessments of thousands of HHS regulations within certain timeframes. Section 610 of the RFA is focused on the retrospective review of rules identified with a Significant Economic Impact Upon a Substantial Number of Small Entities (SEISNOSE). Section 610 contemplates periodic review of a subset of “rules issued by the agency which have or will have a [SEISNOSE]” and imposes certain public notice and comment procedures for such reviews.