Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely; Proposal To Withdraw or Repeal
[…] • Section 1871 of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395hh, which provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this title;”
  • 42 U.S.C. 2003, which provides that “the Secretary of Health and Human Services is also authorized to make such other regulations as [they] deem desirable to carry out the provisions of this subchapter [transferring to the Indian Health Service (IHS) the authority to provide health care services to American Indians and Alaska Natives];” and
  • 5 U.S.C. 301, which provides that “[t]he head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”

Congress' grant of broad, discretionary rulemaking authority necessarily includes the authority not to promulgate—and therefore also to withdraw or repeal—a proposed or final rule. See Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v.