Securing Updated and Necessary Statutory Evaluations Timely; Proposal To Withdraw or Repeal
[…] See Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001). This principle suggests that it is unlikely that Congress intended to require widespread assessments of thousands of regulations via a requirement that the SUNSET final rule asserted was “implicit” in section 610. See 86 FR 5714. As explained below, commenters and the Small Business Administration (SBA) have identified numerous more targeted, efficient, and effective alternatives for identifying regulations that have or will have a SEISNOSE.

See 5 U.S.C. 610(c) (requiring agencies to “publish in the Federal Register a list of the rules which have a [SEISNOSE], which are to be reviewed pursuant to this section during the succeeding twelve months” and “invite public comment upon the rule”).

We also note that the RFA expressly includes a goal of avoidance of duplicative or unnecessary analyses. See 5 U.S.C. 605.