Department of State.
[…] The Department of State is adjusting the reduced Border Crossing Card fee in light of the expiration of the authority provided by the Emergency Afghan Allies Extension Act of 2014, section 2, Public Law 113-160 (“the Act”), which imposed a temporary $1 surcharge on fees for MRV and BCC application processing.
What is the authority for this action?
The Department of State derives the general authority to set fees based on the cost of the consular services it provides, and to charge those fees, from the general user charges statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the government.”). As implemented through Executive Order 10718 of June 27, 1957, 22 U.S.C. 4219 further authorizes the Department to establish fees to be charged for official services provided by U.S. embassies and consulates.