Procedural History
[…] Tr. 141. Respondent also agreed to cooperate with the investigation by making phone calls to another suspect and wearing a wire. Id. at.136-37, 152. Finally, the lead Task Force Officer testified that there was no indication that Respondent was involved in the buying and selling/distribution of cocaine and had no prior criminal record. Id. at 130.
The United States Attorney subsequently charged Respondent with one count of conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. 3, the “accessory after the fact” statute. Gov. Exh. 4; see 18 U.S.C. 371. The accessory after the fact statute makes it a criminal offense to knowingly provide assistance to an “offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment.” 18 U.S.C. 3. The information specifically alleged that Respondent had “agreed to provide or arrange for plastic surgery and dental work for * * * Woods and others after * * * Woods' indictment on federal drug, money laundering, and firearms felonies.” Gov. Exh. 4, at 1-2.