Procedural History
[…] As an initial matter, I conclude that the liability question is not limited to a conviction in which one is directly involved in drug dealing. The “in connection with * * * controlled substances” language is broad in its scope; its intent is to provide the Agency with the information necessary to determine whether an applicant/registrant has committed a felony that may preclude his registration under the CSA. See 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2).
The text of section 404(a)(2) makes plain that it is not limited to a felony which directly involves drug dealing. As the provision states, a registration may be revoked based on a “convict[ion] of a felony under this subchapter [the CSA] or subchapter II of this chapter [the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act] or any other law of the United States, or of any State, relating to any substance defined in this subchapter as a controlled substance.” Id. 824(a)(2) (emphasis added). While it is true that Respondent was not convicted of a felony under the CSA or the Import/Export Act, his conviction for the felony offense of conspiring to be an accessory after the fact is a conviction under “any other law of the United States.” Id.