Safe Management of Recalled Airbags
[…] Most airbag inflators use oxidizers as part of the gas generating composition of the propellant and, therefore, when discarded, would meet the definition of ignitable hazardous waste under the RCRA hazardous waste regulations at 40 CFR 261.21(a)(4), which states that a solid waste exhibits the characteristic of ignitability if, “[i]t is an oxidizer.” In addition, due to the explosive propellant component, discarded airbag modules and airbag inflators meet the definition of reactive hazardous waste at 40 CFR 261.23(a)(6), which states that a solid waste exhibits the characteristic of reactivity if, “[i]t is readily capable of detonation or explosive reaction if it is subjected to a strong initiating source or if heated under confinement.” The deployment of airbag inflators generally results in the depletion of the ignitable and/or reactive components to cause the release of inert gas, after which the inflators would no longer exhibit the ignitable or reactive characteristics under the RCRA regulations.