Risk-Based Net Worth-COVID-19 Regulatory Relief
[…] Public Law 105-219, 112 Stat. 913 (1998).

12 U.S.C. 1790d.

The risk-based net worth requirement for credit unions meeting the definition of “complex” was first applied on the basis of data in the Call Report reflecting activity in the first quarter of 2001. 65 FR 44950 (July 20, 2000).

12 U.S.C. 1790d(b)(1)(A); see also 12 U.S.C. 1831o (Section 38 of the FDI Act setting forth the PCA requirements for banks).

12 U.S.C. 1790d(c).

12 U.S.C. 1790d(o)(3).

Section 216(d)(1) of the FCU Act requires that the NCUA's system of PCA include, in addition to the statutorily defined net worth ratio requirement applicable to credit unions, “a risk-based net worth requirement for insured credit unions that are complex, as defined by the Board.” The FCU Act directs the NCUA to base its definition of “complex” credit unions “on the portfolios of assets and liabilities of credit unions.” It also requires the NCUA to design a risk-based net worth requirement to apply to such “complex” credit unions.