Ricky Ray Hemophilia Relief Fund Program
[…] The Deputy Associate Administrator for Health Professions' determination will constitute the Department's final action on the request for reconsideration. If the determination is that the petitioner is eligible for payment, the petitioner will receive payment as described in § 130.3. If the determination is that the petitioner is not eligible for payment, the Deputy Associate Administrator for Health Professions will inform the petitioner in writing of the reasons for this determination.

Subpart F—Attorney Fees

§ 130.50
Limitation on agent and attorney fees.

As provided by section 107 of the Act:

(a) Notwithstanding any contract, the representative of an individual may not receive, for services rendered in connection with the petition of an individual under this Act, more than 5 percent of a payment made under this Act (i.e., $5,000) on the petition.

(b) Any such representative who violates this section is subject to a fine of not more than $50,000.

Appendix A to Part 130—Definition of HIV Infection or HIV

Appendix B to Part 130—Confidential Physician or Nurse Practitioner Affidavit

Appendix C to Part 130—Petition Form, Petition Instructions, and Documentation Checklist

BILLING CODE 4160- 15-P

[FR Doc. 00-13418 Filed 5-26-00; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4160-15-C