Revisions to the Civil Penalty Inflation Adjustment Tables
[…] 46301(a)(3) N/AN/AN/AN/A
46301(a)(5)200310,0001.2856112,856
46301(b)19872,0002.062784,126
46302198410,0002.2586722,587
46318200025,0001.3668934,172
46319200310,0001.2856112,856
47531 N/AN/AN/AN/A
51 U.S.C. 50917 1984100,0002.25867225,867
* Minimum.
** Maximum.

The penalty for 46301(a)(3) is an “increase[ ] above the otherwise applicable maximum amount under this section to an amount not to exceed 3 times the amount of revenues that are used in violation of such section.” As it depends on the other maximum penalties in 46301, there is no separate calculation needed for 46301(a)(3).

Section 47531 explicitly states that the applicable civil penalties are “the same . . . as a person violating section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702-44716 of this title.” Sections 46301(a)(1)(A) and (a)(5) provide the civil penalty amounts for those violations, and no separate calculation is needed.