Federal RegisterDec 20, 2005
[…] Specifically, the Class I railroads and Amtrak did not provide the monthly hours and earnings data for production workers that BLS needed to publish these numbers for calendar year 2002. BLS did not foresee a better response rate in future years and, as a result, changed its methodology and the information that it publishes. Therefore, it was not possible for FRA to calculate a new threshold for calendar years 2003 and beyond based on the existing formula.

Congress has given FRA some direction for modifying the procedure for calculating the threshold in 49 U.S.C. 20901(b): “[i]n establishing or changing a monetary threshold for the reporting of a railroad accident or incident, * * * damage cost calculations” shall be based “only on publicly available information obtained from (A) the Bureau of Labor Statistics; or (B) another department, agency or instrumentality of the United States Government if the information has been collected through objective, statistically sound survey methods or has been previously subject to a public notice and comment process in a proceeding of a Government department, agency or instrumentality.” Congress allows an exception to this general rule only if the necessary data are not available from the sources described, and only after public notice and comment.