Revision of Annual Charges Assessed to Public Utilities Issued October 26, 2000
[…] Respondents: Business or other for profit, including small businesses.

Frequency of Responses: Annually.

Necessity of Information: The Final Rule revises the requirements contained in 18 CFR Part 382 to revise the method for determining the assessment of annual charges. The Commission is making its assessment for annual charges more compatible with the current industry and regulatory environment, including and the creation of competitive bulk power markets.

The Commission has the authority under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 7178) to “assess and collect fees and annual charges in any fiscal year in amounts equal to all of the costs incurred * * * in that fiscal year.” The Act gives the Commission the flexibility to arrive at a reasonable approximation of its program costs.