Review of the Commission's Broadcast and Cable Equal Employment Opportunity Rules and Policies
[…] The Commission has broad authority under the Communications Act to collect information and prepare reports. Collection of television broadcast and MVPD industry employment data is required by the Communications Act. Section 634(d)(3)(A) of the Communications Act requires the Commission to adopt rules requiring MVPDs with more than 5 full-time employees to “file with the Commission an annual statistical report identifying by race, sex, and job title the number of employees' in each of specifically identified full-time and part-time job categories. Section 334(a) of the Communications Act requires the Commission to maintain EEO rules for television broadcast station licensees and provides that “except as specifically provided in this section, the Commission shall not revise—* * * (2) the forms used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission.” Section 334(b) authorizes the Commission to make non-substantive technical or clerical changes. We are directed by statute to require the submission of such reports by broadcast television stations and MVPDs.