Review of the Commission's Broadcast and Cable Equal Employment Opportunity Rules and Policies
[…] What technical issues, from both the station and the Commission perspective, would need to be addressed to ensure that the employment data cannot in any way be linked to the individual licensee who filed the data, by either Commission staff or others? We also welcome any examples of similar filing approaches that have been established, either in the private or public sector, and the benefits or drawbacks of using such systems.

21. We further invite comment on whether any potential changes to the collection of this information or Form 395-B would be consistent with the directive in section 334(a) of the Act, which states that the Commission “shall not revise . . . the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 CFR 73.2080)” as they pertain to TV stations or the “forms used by such licensees to report pertinent employment data.” What impact does this statutory language have on potential revisions to Form 395-B, including on the ability of the Commission to modify the Form's public filing requirements? To the extent commenters believe that the language of section 334(a) allows for some changes in the format of the Form 395-B or the manner in which the employment data is collected as applied to broadcast licensees, please specify.

22. Additionally, we seek comment on how we should interpret the phrase “pertinent employment data” as used in section 334(a)(2). Should the term “pertinent employment data” be read in context as data related to administration and enforcement of the EEO regulations, considering that section 334(a)(1) codified “the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992”? The Commission no longer uses station-specific employment data to screen licensee renewal applications or assess any aspect of a broadcaster's compliance with the Commission's EEO rules as a result of the D.C. Circuit's decisions.