Review of the Commission's Broadcast and Cable Equal Employment Opportunity Rules and Policies
[…] (While Congress did not codify the Commission's previously existing EEO requirements for radio broadcast licensees, the Commission has found that Congress ratified the Commission's authority to promulgate EEO rules for radio as well as television licensees.) In addition, Congress revised the requirement that cable operators report employment data, first established in the 1984 Cable Act, to include additional job categories and extended the requirement to include MVPDs.

4. Section 334(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), states that “except as specifically provided in this section, the Commission shall not revise (1) the regulations concerning equal employment opportunity as in effect on September 1, 1992 (47 CFR 73.2080) as such regulations apply to television broadcast station licensees and permittees; or (2) the forms used by such licensees and permittees to report pertinent employment data to the Commission.” Section 334(c) authorizes the Commission to make only “nonsubstantive technical or clerical revisions” to the regulations described in section 334(a) “as necessary to reflect changes in technology, terminology, or Commission organization.”