Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Justice.
[…] The CSA also states that reimbursements from the Diversion Control Fee Account “* * * shall be made without distinguishing between expenses related to controlled substances activities and expenses related to chemical activities.” [Pub. L. 108-447 Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2005].
In addition, Section 111(b)(3) of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act of 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), codified at 21 U.S.C. 886a(3), requires that “fees charged by the Drug Enforcement Administration under its diversion control program shall be set at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects of that program.”
CMEA implements new requirements governing the sale of scheduled listed chemical products, defined as nonprescription drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine. CMEA requires self-certification for all regulated sellers of scheduled listed chemical products.