Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), Justice.
[…] DEA requests comments on annual self-certifications versus certifications whenever new employees are trained or quarterly self-certification.
Fee for self-certification. In a separate Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, DEA is proposing that regulated sellers who are not DEA registrants pay a fee for self-certification. While DEA is not making this fee effective with this Interim Rule, DEA is providing background discussion and rationale for this decision here so that all persons will be aware of this issue.
Section 886a of the CSA defines the Diversion Control Program as “the controlled substance and chemical diversion control activities of the Drug Enforcement Administration,” which are further defined as the “activities related to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing, importation and exportation of controlled substances and listed chemicals.”