Response to Vacatur of Certain Provisions of the Mercury Inventory Reporting Rule
[…] EPA has determined that there is good cause for revising these provisions without prior proposal and opportunity for comment, because these revisions simply undertake the ministerial task of implementing the court order vacating an exemption at 40 CFR 713.7(b)(2) and making the necessary amendments to corresponding text in 40 CFR 713.7(b). As a matter of law, the order issued by the Second Circuit on June 5, 2020 vacated the reporting exemption for persons who manufacture (including import) a mercury-added product where that person is “engaged only in the import of a product that contains a component that is a mercury-added product.” It is, therefore, unnecessary to provide notice and an opportunity for comment on this action, which merely carries out the court's order.

D. Which regulations is EPA removing and replacing?