Federal RegisterSep 19, 2023
[…] This information will support resolution planning and development for options in marketing the CIDI, including identification of assets portfolios that can be sold separately from the franchise components with going concern value. Recent experience has demonstrated the importance of clear and timely identification of foreign assets, which is specifically requested in the proposed rule.

Valuation to facilitate FDIC's assessment of least-costly resolution method, located at proposed § 360.10(d)(12), applicable only to group A CIDIs. The current rule requires CIDIs to describe how their chosen resolution strategies “can be demonstrated to be the least costly to the Deposit Insurance Fund.” Additionally, the current rule provides that the CIDI must provide a detailed description of its asset valuation process, and “the impact of any sales, divestitures, restructurings, recapitalizations, or other similar actions” on the CIDI and its core business lines.