Federal RegisterSep 19, 2023
[…] In addition, for the purpose of clarity, the proposed rule would expressly provide that capabilities testing of CIDIs would be at the discretion of the FDIC.

See12 CFR 360.10(d)(2) (“Within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the FDIC, following its Initial Submission Date, the CIDI shall demonstrate its capability to produce promptly, in a time frame and format acceptable to the FDIC, the information and data underlying its resolution plan.”).