Federal RegisterSep 19, 2023
[…] (86) Do commentators believe that the public interest or other interests would be served by requiring interim supplements to include an updated public section?

7. Extensions and Exemptions

The FDIC is proposing a new paragraph (j) titled “Extensions and exemptions,” which would include the requirements of current § 360.10(d)(3) and (4) as new paragraphs (j)(1) and (j)(2), with some modifications. The FDIC believes it is more logical to separate these requirements into a new paragraph because the current and the proposed versions of these paragraphs apply to all of § 360.10, not only current paragraph (d) and proposed paragraph (g).

See12 CFR 360.10(d)(3) and (4).

See12 CFR 360.10(d)(3)(“Notwithstanding the general requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, on a case-by-case basis, the FDIC may extend, on its own initiative or upon written request, the implementation and updating time frames for all or part of the requirements of this section.”) and 12 CFR 360.10(d)(4)(“FDIC may, on its own initiative or upon written request, exempt a CIDI from one or more of the requirements of this section.”).