Federal RegisterSep 19, 2023
[…] Proposed § 360.10(c)(4)(i) would retain the requirement of the current rule that a CIDI must provide the FDIC with a notice and explanation no later than 45 days after certain events. The proposed rule also would retain the current rule's exemption from this requirement if the date on which the CIDI would be required to submit the notice would be within 90 days before the date on which the CIDI is required to provide a regular submission. The proposed rule would, however, modify the set of events triggering the notice requirement. Proposed § 360.10(c)(4)(i) would replace the current trigger—a “material event”—with “material change.” Under the current rule, a “material event” is “any event, occurrence, change in conditions or circumstances or other change that results in, or could reasonably be foreseen to have, a material effect on the resolution plan of the CIDI.” Under the proposed rule, a “material change” would be a change in a CIDI's identified material entities, critical services, or franchise components or in its capabilities described in the most recent submission.