Resident Home, LLC; Analysis of Proposed Consent Order To Aid Public Comment
[…] The majority points to language in Section 19 that also authorizes redress of injury to “other persons” (besides consumers) resulting from the unlawful practices alleged. We have seen no evidence of such harm in this matter. No one quibbles that the amount of money here exceeds any reasonable estimate of injury. It might plausibly be consistent with a penalty or with the disgorgement of ill-gotten gains, but we have no authority to obtain such relief under Section 19. The Commission makes clear in its statement that the purpose of the monetary relief in question is to penalize, not to make consumers whole.

15 U.S.C. 57b(b) (“The court . . . shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice, as the case may be.”); see also Joint Statement of Commissioner Slaughter, Chair Khan, and Commissioner Chopra In the Matter of Resident Home, 2, FN4 File No. 202317.

In his separate statement, Commissioner Chopra misrepresents our position in LendingClub.