Research, Development, and Demonstration Permits for Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
[…] Therefore, the permitting authority could consider the infiltration rate of water to and through the waste over time as opposed to the degree of permeability of the cap alone. EPA intends that today's rule will provide adequate authority for the Director of an approved State program to approve the means for showing an appropriate reduction in the infiltration of water as part of the RD&D permit approval process.

Today's rule does not include a variance for the erosion layer requirements in § 250.60(a)(3) and (b)(2). Because § 258.60(b)(2) already provides authority for an alternative cover design that “provides equivalent protection from wind and water erosion as the erosion layer specified in paragraph (a)(3),” there is no need for any additional variance authority with respect to erosion control.