Research, Development, and Demonstration Permits for Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
[…] The proposed rule was intended to provide this authority for approved states to allow these activities, but only where the MSWLF owner/operator adequately demonstrates that the alternative design under conditions of added liquids provides ground water protection—and in general is as protective of health and the environment—that is at least as protective as a MSWLF unit designed and operating as currently prescribed. As in the proposal, today's final rule in § 258.4(b) includes the provision that any RD&D permit “must include such terms and conditions at least as protective as the criteria in this part (part 258) to assure protection of human health and the environment.” Both the variances for §§ 258.28(a) and 258.26(a)(1) will allow the addition of water to a landfill. In the case of § 258.26(a)(1), the addition consists of rainwater running on to the landfill. However, the operator would still have to prevent rainwater from running off of the landfill.