Research, Development, and Demonstration Permits for Municipal Solid Waste Landfills
[…] Section 4004(a) of RCRA directs EPA to “promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps. . . . At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility.” Today's rule, in § 258.4(b) explicitly requires that any RD& D permit “include such terms and conditions at least as protective as the criteria for municipal solid waste landfills to assure protection of human health and the environment.” EPA clarifies that this requirement that RD&D permit terms and conditions be at least as protective as the existing part 258 criteria is a requirement that any variance under today's rule be equivalent to the existing criteria in protecting human health and the environment.