Rescission of Joint Employer Status Under the Fair Labor Standards Act Rule: Delay of Effective Date
[…] Since this rule merely delays the effective date of the Joint Employer Rescission Final Rule by 7 days as required by the CRA, and makes no other changes to that rule, the Department finds that it is unnecessary to delay the effective date of this action by 30 days. Accordingly, the Department finds that good cause exists to make this delay of effective date action effective on the date of publication.

Section 808 of the CRA provides that a rule shall take effect at the time determined by the promulgating agency when the agency for good cause finds that “notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 808(2). The Department finds that good cause exists to dispense with notice and public procedure for this final rule, as it concludes that such procedures are unnecessary.