Rescission of Joint Employer Status Under the Fair Labor Standards Act Rule
[…] See Administrator's Interpretation No. 2016-1, “Joint Employment Under the Fair Labor Standards Act and Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act” (Jan. 20, 2016), available at 2016 WL 284582; see also 29 U.S.C. 1802(5) (“The term `employ' [under MSPA] has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the [FLSA].”).

Id. at *3 (citing, inter alia, Torres-Lopez v. May, 111 F.3d 633, 639 (9th Cir. 1997); Antenor v. D & S Farms, 88 F.3d 925, 929 (11th Cir. 1996)).

Id.

Id. (quoting Antenor, 88 F.3d at 929 n.5).

Id.

The Joint Employment AI described and discussed two types of joint employment.