Rescission of Joint Employer Status Under the Fair Labor Standards Act Rule
[…] D & S Farms, 88 F.3d 925, 929 n.5 (11th Cir. 1996). This standard was intended to expand coverage beyond employers who control the means and manner of performance to include entities who “suffer” or “permit” work. Accordingly, the Rule's reliance solely on section 3(d), to the exclusion of section 3(g), was in tension with Congress' well-understood intent in enacting those provisions.

See Rutherford Food, 331 U.S. at 728; Salinas v. Commercial Interiors, Inc., 848 F.3d 125, 136-140 (4th Cir. 2017). When Congress enacted the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act, 29 U.S.C. 1801 et. seq., it provided that “[t]he term `employ' has the meaning given such term under section 3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act.” 29 U.S.C. 1802(5). The committee report provides that “the Committee's use of [section 3(g)] was deliberate and done with the clear intent of adopting the `joint employer' doctrine as a central foundation of this new statute.” H.R. Rep. No. 97-885, at 6 (1982).