Proposed rules.
[…] HHS proposes to codify that waiver language in 45 CFR 150.513(e)(2).
See 42 CFR 405.378 which provides that the interest rate on overpayments and underpayments is the higher of: (i) The rate as fixed by the Secretary of the Treasury after taking into consideration private consumer rates of interest prevailing on the date of final determination as defined in paragraph (c) of this section; or (ii) The current value of funds rate (this rate is published annually in the Federal Register by the Secretary of the Treasury, subject to quarterly revisions). See also 45 CFR 30.18(b)(2) which provides “unless a different rate is prescribed by statute, contract, or a repayment agreement, the rate of interest charged shall be the rate established annually by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3717.”