Proposed rules.
[…] Section 2799B-4(a)(2) of the PHS Act provides that if the Secretary of HHS determines that a state has failed to substantially enforce any of these new requirements, then HHS shall assume enforcement of such provision. Therefore, the proposed amendments in this rulemaking would apply the process outlined in 45 CFR 150.201 through 150.221. by which HHS determines that a state is not substantially enforcing a PHS Act provision to the enforcement of the requirements in section 2799B-4. The remaining subparts of 45 CFR part 150 that relate to CMS enforcement of section 2799B-4 would apply only when the Secretary of HHS makes the determination that a state has substantially failed to enforce.
45 CFR 150.201 currently provides that “. . . each State enforces PHS Act requirements with respect to health insurance issuers that issue, sell, renew, or offer health insurance coverage in the State.”