Request for Information Regarding the Small Business Lending Market
[…] The most commonly used size standards developed by the SBA are industry-specific size standards organized by the six-digit North American Industry Classification System (NAICS-specific size standards). These NAICS-specific size standards are primarily used by the SBA and other Federal agencies to determine eligibility for Federal contract and loan assistance programs.

15 U.S.C. 632(a)(2).

13 CFR 121.201 (NAICS-specific size standards promulgated by the SBA).

See 13 CFR 121.101(a) (“SBA's size standards define whether a business entity is small and, thus, eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for `small business' concerns.”)

Section 632 also permits the SBA to approve size standards developed by other Federal agencies that meet certain requirements.