Request for Information on Efforts by Certain Countries To Eliminate the Worst Forms of Child Labor
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The recently passed Trade and Development Act of 2000 [Pub. L. 106-200], signed into law on May 18, 2000, establishes a new eligibility criterion concerning efforts to eliminate the worst forms of child labor for receipt of trade benefits under the GSP, CBTPA, and AGOA programs. The TDA amends the GSP reporting requirements of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 504) [19 U.S.C. 2464] to require that the annual report include “findings by the Secretary of Labor with respect to the beneficiary country's implementation of its international commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labor.”