Request for Comments on a High Speed Rail Proposal for the Congestion and Air Quality Improvement Program (CMAQ)
[…] The CMAQ program is the only program under title 23, U.S.C., with funds dedicated to helping nonattainment and maintenance areas to achieve and maintain the NAAQS.

Current Policy

Both the FHWA and the FTA have generally limited funding under the CMAQ program to projects in nonattainment and maintenance areas, and projects located outside of such areas have not usually been eligible. The rationale behind this approach is based on several considerations evaluated collectively. First, under 23 U.S.C. 149(b), a State may use CMAQ funds for a transportation project or program if it is “for an area that is or was designated as a nonattainment area,” and likely to contribute to the attainment of a national air quality standard or the maintenance of a national air quality standard.