Securities and Exchange Commission.
[…] Section 766 of the Dodd-Frank Act amended the Exchange Act to add a new Section 13A. Section 13A(a)(2)(B) requires the Commission to adopt, within 90 days of enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act, an interim final rule providing for the reporting of each security-based swap entered into before the date of enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act the terms of which were not expired as of that date. The Commission is adopting Rule 13Aa-2T to fulfill this requirement.
See 5 U.S.C. 553(b).
Id.
See 5 U.S.C. 553(d).
Id.
This finding also satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 808(2), allowing the rules to become effective notwithstanding the requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 (if a Federal agency finds that notice and public comment are “impractical, unnecessary or contrary to the public interest,” a rule “shall take effect at such time as the Federal agency promulgating the rule determines.”).
V. Paperwork Reduction Act
Certain provisions of Rule 13Aa-2T contain “collection of information requirements” within the meaning of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”).