Reporting of Information and Documents About Potential Defects
[…] Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities.

In the TREAD Act, Congress directed NHTSA to adopt regulations that impose early warning reporting obligations on manufacturers of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment. 49 U.S.C. 30166(m). Congress included a provision directing the agency not to impose requirements that are “unduly burdensome * * * taking into account the manufacturer's cost of complying with such requirements and [NHTSA's] ability to use the information sought in a meaningful manner to assist in the identification of defects related to motor vehicle safety.” 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(4)(D). In proposing and adopting the EWR regulation, NHTSA considered this provision, as well as other Federal laws and policies (including the RFA) that generally seek to minimize or reduce the impact of regulations on small businesses.