Reporting Certain Post-Enactment Swap Transactions
[…] Such summary data may include a description of a swap dealer's counterparties or the total number of post-enactment pre-effective swap transactions entered into by the dealer and some measure of the frequency and duration of those contracts. The Commission believes that this requirement will facilitate its ability to understand and evaluate the current market for swaps and may inform its analysis of other required rulemakings under the Dodd-Frank Act.

The reporting obligations of specified counterparties are delineated in Section 4r(a)(3) of the CEA, as amended. Unlike certain other provisions of Section 4r, these obligations are not limited to pre-enactment swaps.

The term “transition swap” is defined in § 44.00(c) of the Commission's Regulations to mean “any swap entered into after the enactment of the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 (July 21, 2010) and prior to the effective date of the swap data reporting and recordkeeping rules implemented pursuant to Section 2(h)(5)(B)” of the CEA.

2. Reporting Party

Section 4r(a)(3) of the CEA specifies the party obligated to report a particular swap transaction.