Reportable Transactions Penalties Under Section 6707A
[…] This portion of the definition is not affected by the assumption that the taxpayer's reporting position is invalid.

The definition of “decrease in tax” in § 301.6707A-1(d)(1)(i) of the proposed regulations remains the same in the final regulations. The plain language of section 6707A supports the definition of decrease in tax provided in these final regulations. As noted above, section 6707A(b)(1) provides that the amount of the section 6707A penalty “shall be 75 percent of the decrease in tax shown on the return as a result of such transaction.” It is entirely consistent with this statutory language to include, when determining the “decrease in tax” upon which the amount of the penalty is calculated, other tax that would result from participation in the reportable transaction and that was not reported on the taxpayer's return.