Removal of Transferred OTS Regulation Regarding Deposits
[…] E. FDIC's Deposit Insurance Coverage Criteria

12 CFR 330.

Part 330 of the FDIC's regulations governs the criteria for deposit insurance coverage at insured depository institutions, including insured State savings associations. Section 330.3(h) of part 330 states that deposit insurance coverage is “a function of the deposit account records of the insured depository . . . which, in the interest of uniform national rules for deposit insurance coverage, are controlling for purposes of determining deposit insurance coverage.” Further, § 330.1(e) defines the term “deposit account records” to include documents such as “account ledgers . . . and other books and records of the insured depository institution . . . which relate to the insured depository institution's deposit taking function.” This existing regulation on criteria for deposit insurance would also require State savings associations to maintain records of their deposit transactions, eliminating the need for part 390, subpart M.

F. Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection—Regulation E