Removal of Transferred OTS Regulation Regarding Deposits
[…] Hence, in order to accurately report their financial condition, including deposit liabilities, and to meet applicable safety and soundness criteria, insured depository institutions, including State savings associations, must keep accurate and up-to-date records of account transactions and balances.

E. FDIC's Deposit Insurance Coverage Criteria

12 CFR 330.

Part 330 of the FDIC's regulations governs the criteria for deposit insurance coverage at insured depository institutions, including insured State savings associations. Section 330.3(h) of part 330 states that deposit insurance coverage is “a function of the deposit account records of the insured depository . . . which, in the interest of uniform national rules for deposit insurance coverage, are controlling for purposes of determining deposit insurance coverage.” Further, § 330.1(e) defines the term “deposit account records” to include documents such as “account ledgers . . . and other books and records of the insured depository institution . . . which relate to the insured depository institution's deposit taking function.”