Federal RegisterOct 9, 2019
[…] C. 24 CFR 905.322(b) (Fiscal closeout). Section 905.322(b) establishes deadlines for the submission of an Actual Development Cost Certificate (ADCC) and an Actual Modernization Cost Certificate (AMCC). Specifically, the ADCC must be submitted 12 months from the date of completion/termination of a modernization activity, and the AMCC must be submitted not later than 12 months from the activity's expenditure deadline. Upon request from an MDD PHA, HUD may extend these deadlines by 12 months.

D. 24 CFR 905.314(b)-(c) (Cost and other limitations; Maximum project cost; TDC limit). 42 U.S.C. 1437d(b) requires HUD to calculate total development costs, which may not be exceeded “unless the Secretary provides otherwise, and in any case may not exceed 110 per centum of such amount unless the Secretary for good cause determines otherwise.” Section 905.314(b)-(c) establishes the calculation of maximum project cost and the calculation of total development cost.