Office of the Assistant Secretary for Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] As discussed at length, insurance practices may be subject to disparate impact liability and insurers may be proper defendants in lawsuits alleging disparate impact under the Act. Indeed, the Act requires HUD to file charges of discrimination if reasonable cause exists to believe discrimination occurred.
See Dehoyos, 345 F.3d at 293; see also; Nat'l Fair Hous. All. v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am, 208 F. Supp. 2d 46,48 (D.D.C. 2002); Nat'l Fair Hous. All. v. Travelers Indem. Co., 261 F. Supp. 3d 20, 22 (D.D.C. 2017).
42 U.S.C. 3610(g)(2)(A) (“If the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall . . . immediately issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person”).
Graoch provides no basis for such an exemption. First, the Graoch court stated that “we cannot create categorical exemptions from [the Act] without a statutory basis” and “[n]othing in the text of the [Act] instructs us to create practice-specific exceptions.