Office of the Assistant Secretary for Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).
[…] Second, the commenter misconstrues HUD's point. HUD is not saying that the McCarran-Ferguson Act is intended to promote federal support for state enforcement. HUD is explaining that state laws inform whether there is a conflict between state and federal law and that where the state laws are interpreted consistently with the federal law, this regulation is helpful to states enforcing their own state anti-discrimination laws.
See15 U.S.C. 1011 (explaining the purpose of McCarran-Ferguson as “the continued regulation . . . by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest”).
Viens, 113 F. Supp. 3d at 573 (finding that McCarran-Ferguson does not bar an FHA disparate impact claim against an insurer).
Toledo Fair Hous. Ctr. v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co, 94 Ohio Misc. 2d 151, 157 (Ohio Cnty. Ct. 1997).
Jones v. Travelers Cas. Ins.