Reinstatement of HUD's Discriminatory Effects Standard
[…] Thus, HUD proposes to eliminate these provisions by recodifying the 2013 Rule.

Id.

Id.

Id.

See Inclusive Cmtys. Project, 576 U.S. at 544-45 (noting considerations for courts on how to properly construct remedial orders (i.e., be consistent with the Constitution, concentrate on the elimination of the offending practice, strive to be race-neutral), but in no way suggesting that remedial orders should be the sole or favored remedy in disparate impact cases, or that civil penalties in administrative proceedings are somehow inappropriate).

See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 3601 note (“Nothing in the Fair Housing Act as amended by this Act limits any . . . remedy available under the Constitution or any other Act of the Congress not so amended”); 42 U.S.C. 3612(g)(3) (“If the administrative law judge finds that a respondent has engaged . . . in a discriminatory housing practice, such administrative law judge shall promptly issue an order for such relief as may be appropriate, which may include actual damages suffered by the aggrieved person and injunctive or other equitable relief. Such order may, to vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty against the respondent. . .”); 42 U.S.C. 3612(p) (“[i]n any administrative proceeding brought under this section, or any court proceeding arising therefrom, or any civil action under section 812, the administrative law judge or the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney`s fees and costs.”); 42 U.S.C. 3613(c)(1) (“in a civil action under subsection (a), if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred . . . the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d), may grant as relief, as the court deems