Regulation of the Movement of Animals Modified or Developed by Genetic Engineering
[…] Id.

The FMIA requires that, “for the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat or meat food products which are adulterated, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all amenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce . . . ” (21 U.S.C. 603(a)) (emphasis added). The FMIA also provides for the post-mortem inspection of meat and meat food products. Specifically, the statute provides that “[t]he Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all meat food products prepared for commerce in any slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishment, and for the purposes of any examination and inspection and inspectors shall have access at all times, by day or night, whether the establishment be operated or not, to