Regional Transmission Organizations; Notice Providing Further Details on Procedures for Order No. 2000 Filings
[…] Any public utility required to make an Order No. 2000 compliance filing, and that satisfies the section 35.34(h) criteria, may file by January 15, 2001 even if inadvertently omitted from the appendix. Any public utility required to make an Order No. 2000 compliance filing that does not meet the section 35.34(h) criteria is expected to make a filing specified by section 35.34(d) or (g) by October 15, 2000.

Because October 15, 2000 falls on a Sunday, and January 15, 2001 falls on a holiday, the filings are due by close of business on October 16, 2000, and January 16, 2001, respectively. See 18 CFR 385.2007(a)(2).

Section 35.34(h) applies to every “public utility that owns, operates or controls facilities used for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce as of March 6, 2000, and that has filed with the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 to transfer operational control of its facilities to a transmission entity that has been approved or conditionally approved by the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 as being in conformance with the eleven ISO principles set forth in Order No. 888 * * *.”