Refillable Stainless Steel Kegs From Mexico: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value
[…] The scope case briefs were due 30 days after the publication of Refillable Stainless Steel Kegs from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Alignment of Final Determination With Final Antidumping Duty Determination, 84 FR 13634 (April 5, 2019) (Kegs from China Preliminary CVD Determination). See the Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum at 5. Because the deadline fell on Sunday, May 5, 2019, the actual deadline for the scope case briefs was Monday, May 6, 2019. See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”). The deadline for scope rebuttal briefs was Monday, May 13, 2019.

Id. at 3-4; see also Preliminary Scope Decision Memorandum at 15.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this investigation in accordance with section 731 of the Act.