Reexportation of Controlled Substances
[…] Thus, the scenario that Congress sought to address through the legislation entails the exportation of controlled substance drug products manufactured (initially) in the United States for ultimate consumption abroad (i.e., in a “third country”).

In addition, even if Congress had expressed no intent as to whether the “second country” referred to in 21 U.S.C. 953(f) could be the United States (which was not the case), re-importation into the United States would be impermissible unless the re-importer were able to demonstrate that it met the requirements of 21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2). Section 952(a)(2) governs importation of “any controlled substance in schedule I or II or any narcotic drug in schedule III, IV, or V,” which encompasses all the controlled substances subject to 21 U.S.C. 953(f), the Controlled Substances Export Reform Act.