Recordkeeping
[…] A. Regulation 1.31(a): Definitions

The Commission proposes to reorganize § 1.31 by revising paragraph (a) to define certain terms to be referenced elsewhere within the revised regulation. Specifically, the Commission proposes to define the terms “electronic regulatory records”, “records entity”, and “regulatory records”. The Commission believes that defining these terms will provide greater clarity regarding the recordkeeping obligations applicable to all persons subject to § 1.31, particularly for those obligations related to electronic records.

For the ease of understanding and applying the proposed amendments to § 1.31, the Commission proposes to define “records entity” to mean “any person required by the Act or Commission regulations to keep regulatory records.”