Recordkeeping
[…] For example, Part 18 of the Commission's regulations requires every trader who owns, holds or controls a reportable futures or option to “keep books and records showing all details concerning all positions and transactions in the commodity swap. . . .” 17 CFR 18.05. Traders are not limited to any Commission registrant or registered entity.

The Commission also proposes to replace existing references to “books and records” within § 1.31 with the term “regulatory records” and to differentiate between electronic and paper regulatory records. The Commission proposes to define “regulatory records” to mean “all books and records required to be kept by the Act or Commission regulations.” As a subset, the Commission proposes to define within § 1.31(a) “electronic regulatory records” to mean “all regulatory records other than paper regulatory records exclusively created and maintained by a records entity on paper.” The Commission has separately proposed Regulation Automated Trading and certain requirements regarding source code and manner of production of source code. This proposal does not address source code or the production of source code.