Commodity Futures Trading Commission.
[…] Senate Agriculture Committee Chairwoman Blanche Lincoln stated during Senate deliberations that “[t]he major components of the derivatives title include: 100 percent reporting of swaps and security-based swaps, mandatory trading and clearing of standardized swaps and security-based swaps and real-time price reporting for all swap transactions—those subject to mandatory trading and clearing as well as those subject to the end-user clearing exemption and customized swaps.” 156 Cong. Rec. S5,920 (daily ed. July 15, 2010) (statement of Sen. Blanche Lincoln).
With regard to swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(i) and (ii) of the CEA, Section 2(a)(13)(E) of the CEA provides that the Commission shall prescribe rules that: (i) Ensure such information does not identify the participants; (ii) specify the criteria for determining what constitutes a large notional swap transaction (block trade) for particular markets and contracts; (iii) specify the appropriate time delay for reporting large notional swap transactions (block trades) to the public; and (iv) take into account whether public disclosure will materially reduce market liquidity. CEA Section 2(a)(13)(E) does not state explicitly that the proposed rules must contain similar provisions for those swaps described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and (iv). However, in applying its authority under Section 2(a)(13)(B) to “make swap transaction and pricing data available to the public in such form and at such times as the Commission determines appropriate to enhance price discovery,” the Commission is authorized to prescribe similar rules to those provisions in Section 2(a)(13)(E) for off-facility swap transactions described in Sections 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) and (iv).
In addition, the Commission is required by Section 2(a)(13)(C)(iii) of the CEA to prescribe real-time public reporting requirements for off-facility swaps “in a manner that does not disclose the business transactions and market positions of any person.”
II. Explanation of the Proposed Rules
A. Overview
1. Introduction