Rates for Interstate Inmate Calling Services
[…] 29. After further review, we agree with Hamden that we should clarify the definition of Mandatory Tax and Mandatory Fee. While the definitions of these terms were clear from the text of 2015 ICS Order, we take this opportunity to amend our rules to more clearly track the language and intent of the 2015 ICS Order. The prohibition against markups that we adopted in the 2015 ICS Order is an important part of our efforts to ensure that the rates and fees end users pay for ICS are fair, just, and reasonable. Thus, we now amend 47 CFR 64.6000 to read: “Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee means a fee that a Provider is required to collect directly from Consumers, and remit to federal, state, or local governments. A Mandatory Tax or Fee that is passed through to a Consumer may not include a markup, unless the markup is specifically authorized by a federal, state, or local statute, rule, or regulation.”

E. We Deny All Other Aspects of the Hamden Petition

30. As previously noted, the Hamden Petition asks the Commission to reconsider or clarify two additional aspects of the 2015 ICS Order. First, Hamden urges the Commission to reconsider its treatment of site commissions.